Title: Christmas Countdown Widget
Author: Monica Haught
Published: <strong>20 Agosto 2012</strong>
Last modified: 28 Giugno 2025

---

Ricerca i plugin

![](https://ps.w.org/santas-christmas-countdown/assets/banner-772x250.jpg?rev=713029)

Questo plugin **non è stato testato con le ultime 3 versioni principali (major releases)
di WordPress**. Potrebbe non essere più mantenuto, o supportato, e potrebbe presentare
problemi di compatibilità se utilizzato con versioni più recenti di WordPress.

![](https://ps.w.org/santas-christmas-countdown/assets/icon-256x256.png?rev=980709)

# Christmas Countdown Widget

 Di [Monica Haught](https://profiles.wordpress.org/monkeymays/)

[Scarica](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown.zip)

 * [Dettagli](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/santas-christmas-countdown/#description)
 * [Recensioni](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/santas-christmas-countdown/#reviews)
 *  [Installazione](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/santas-christmas-countdown/#installation)
 * [Sviluppo](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/santas-christmas-countdown/#developers)

 [Supporto](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/)

## Descrizione

The Christmas Countdown Widget displays a cute Santa Claus counting down to Christmas
in your sidebar. On Christmas day Santa displays a “Merry Christmas” greeting to
your visitors. Since the countdown automatically updates each year and starts the
countdown over again on the day after Christmas, you can leave it in your sidebar
all year round if you want!

The Christmas countdown will appear in your sidebar on a transparent background 
so it looks good with any theme.

NEW! You can use the shortcode `[countdown]` to add the countdown to any post or
page. You can also use ‘[countdown-right]’ to float the widget to the right, or ‘[
countdown-center]’ to center the widget on your page.

For more information about Santa’s countdown, visit [ChristmasWebmaster](https://christmaswebmaster.com/).

## Screenshot

[⌊Upload plugin and install.⌉⌊Upload plugin and install.⌉[

Upload plugin and install.

[⌊On the plugins panel activate the Christmas Countdown Widget.⌉⌊On the plugins 
panel activate the Christmas Countdown Widget.⌉[

On the plugins panel activate the Christmas Countdown Widget.

[⌊In the widgets menu drag the Christmas Countdown Widget to your sidebar.⌉⌊In the
widgets menu drag the Christmas Countdown Widget to your sidebar.⌉[

In the widgets menu drag the Christmas Countdown Widget to your sidebar.

[⌊The Christmas Countdown Widget displays a cute Santa Claus countdown to Christmas
in your sidebar!⌉⌊The Christmas Countdown Widget displays a cute Santa Claus countdown
to Christmas in your sidebar!⌉[

The Christmas Countdown Widget displays a cute Santa Claus countdown to Christmas
in your sidebar!

[⌊New since version 2.0 - use the shortcode [countdown] to display the countdown
on any page or post.⌉⌊New since version 2.0 - use the shortcode [countdown] to display
the countdown on any page or post.⌉[

New since version 2.0 – use the shortcode `[countdown]` to display the countdown
on any page or post.

## Installazione

 1. Upload the ‘santas-christmas-countdown’ folder to your `/wp-content/plugins/` directory,
    or install via the plugins admin panel.
 2. Activate the plugin through the ‘Plugins’ menu in WordPress
 3. Go to your widgets screen, and drag the Christmas Countdown widget to your sidebar.
 4. Let the countdown to Christmas begin!
 5. NEW since version 2+: Use the shortcode `[countdown]` to display the countdown 
    in any post or page.

## FAQ

### Can I change the background color?

It is transparent, but you are free to edit the plugin to your needs.

### How do I display the countdown on posts and pages?

Use the shortcode `[countdown]` to display the countdown to the left of your text,
or use `[countdown-right]` to align the countdown to the right of your text, or 
use `[countdown-center]` to display the countdown centered on a page or post.

## Recensioni

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/d0aabec08660f2b3c9677fbc513d99a12ff798759b17d5f0a2adbf66ef34c57e?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Fun and Easy to Setup](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/fun-and-easy-to-setup/)󠁿

 [christinahills](https://profiles.wordpress.org/christinahills/) 5 Dicembre 2023

what a great little plugin. So easy to use!

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/c7a032ce37bdddb5a083a13bdd588b850ee14d06eeea14bce3223b6622c004f4?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[So cute Santa!](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/so-cute-santa/)󠁿

 [diamanda](https://profiles.wordpress.org/diamanda/) 28 Giugno 2020

I love the plug in I would like to choose to countdown to another date in december.

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/8a4ef19b5e517513e5348b42c98762e3b6d5e8716e9720654278d11e9599f65c?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[HoHoHo.](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/hohoho/)󠁿

 [SnappaGuy](https://profiles.wordpress.org/snappaguy/) 5 Novembre 2019

Thanks for the kewl plugin, I'm using the latest WP and it appears to play nice 
with it.

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/e2541aa13db908241bc9b79ecc7605c9d2033b5f878c02d87c681ffc21a019bf?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Nice Plugin](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/nice-plugin-2937/)󠁿

 [diraph](https://profiles.wordpress.org/diraph/) 22 Dicembre 2018

This plugin is nice and serves its purpose.

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/3afa7d692702ae053f3323ae8bc0bb511ab66c587017ec3d14377e2653be5376?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Отсчет дней до Нового года](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/%d0%9e%d1%82%d1%81%d1%87%d0%b5%d1%82-%d0%b4%d0%bd%d0%b5%d0%b9-%d0%b4%d0%be-%d0%9d%d0%be%d0%b2%d0%be%d0%b3%d0%be-%d0%b3%d0%be%d0%b4%d0%b0-1/)󠁿

 [akrazan](https://profiles.wordpress.org/aanazarenko/) 3 Settembre 2016

Заменив содержимое файла scriptfile.js в плагине получаем новогодний счетчик. function
cw_axmascount() { today = new Date(); thismon = today.getMonth(); thisday = today.
getDate(); thisyr = today.getFullYear(); if (thismon==11 && thisday>1) { thisyr 
= ++thisyr; BigDay = new Date('January 1, '+thisyr);} else { BigDay = new Date('
January 1, '+thisyr);} msPerDay = 24*60*60*1000; timeLeft = (BigDay.getTime() – 
today.getTime() – 1); e_daysLeft = timeLeft / msPerDay; daysLeft = Math.ceil(e_daysLeft);
if (daysLeft<=0) {document.write('С Новым<br>годом!');} else if (daysLeft>10 & daysLeft
<20) {document.write('до Нового года<br>'+daysLeft+' дней!');} else if (daysLeft%
10==1) {document.write('до Нового года<br>'+daysLeft+' день!');} else if (daysLeft%
10>1 & daysLeft%10<5) {document.write('до Нового года<br>'+daysLeft+' дня!');} else{
document.write('до Нового года<br>'+daysLeft+' дней!');} }

![](https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/27a4318b81e51b8cb59a2ab51713c04fa7064cd91b849bd6ee0af618f110e87f?
s=60&d=retro&r=g)

### 󠀁[Very good](https://wordpress.org/support/topic/very-good-1201/)󠁿

 [Fabrizio Pivari](https://profiles.wordpress.org/pivari/) 3 Settembre 2016

At the moment I've edited santas-christmas-countdown/scripts/scriptfile.js to support
italian language. I hope it will add a switch option. Fabrizio

 [ Leggi tutte le recensioni di 10 ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/)

## Contributi e sviluppo

“Christmas Countdown Widget” è un software open source. Le persone che hanno contribuito
allo sviluppo di questo plugin sono indicate di seguito.

Collaboratori

 *   [ Monica Haught ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/monkeymays/)

[Traduci “Christmas Countdown Widget” nella tua lingua.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/santas-christmas-countdown)

### Ti interessa lo sviluppo?

[Esplora il codice](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/santas-christmas-countdown/)
segui il [repository SVN](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/santas-christmas-countdown/),
segui il [log delle modifiche](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/santas-christmas-countdown/)
tramite [RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/santas-christmas-countdown/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Changelog

#### Version 3.1 Released 6/28/2025

 * Updated to reflect compatibility with WordPress 6.8.1

#### Version 3 Released 01/24/2024

 * Updated to remove deprecated php code

#### Version 2.9 Released 09/08/2022

#### Version 2.7 Released 06/01/2020

#### Version 2.6 Released 10/27/2018

 * Updated to reflect compatibility with WordPress 4.9.8

#### Version 2.5 Released 09/04/2014

 * Updated to be compatible with WordPress 4.0

#### Version 2.4 Released 03/01/2014

 * Added shortcode for centering the countdown on a page or post.

#### Version 2.3 Released 12/28/2013

 * Fixed error in countdown script to restart countdown the day after Christmas.

#### Version 2.2 Released 12/25/2013

 * Fixed extra spaces in Merry Christmas display.
 * Fixed countdown from saying `1 days left til Christmas` to say `1 day left til
   Christmas`. Thanks Nicole, for this edit 🙂

#### Version 2.1 Released 12/23/2013

 * Updated Countdown Script to show calendar days til Christmas properly. Thanks
   Tim, for this edit 🙂

#### Version 2.0 Released 05/13/2013

 * A quick note about updating to version 2 from a previous version: If you have
   the countdown in your sidebar and update from a previous version, you will have
   to visit the Widgets page in your admin and drag the countdown back to your side
   bar.
 * Restructured plugin files and updated code. Added shortcode so that the countdown
   can be used on any post or page. See FAQ section for details or visit plugin 
   home page.

#### Version 1.3 Released 03/04/2013

 * Minor update to countdown script.

#### Version 1.2 Released 11/07/2012

 * Fixed missing day issue, please install update immediately.

#### Version 1.1 Released 10/03/2012

 * Minor update to countdown script.

#### Version 1.0 Released 8/20/2012

 * First release!

## Meta

 *  Versione **3.1**
 *  Ultimo aggiornamento **1 anno fa**
 *  Installazioni attive **300+**
 *  Versione WordPress ** 3.0 o superiore **
 *  Testato fino alla versione **6.8.10**
 *  Lingua
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/santas-christmas-countdown/)
 * Tag
 * [christmas](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/christmas/)[christmas countdown](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/christmas-countdown/)
   [holiday](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/holiday/)[santa claus](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/santa-claus/)
   [widget](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/widget/)
 *  [Visualizzazione avanzata](https://it.wordpress.org/plugins/santas-christmas-countdown/advanced/)

## Valutazioni

 5 su 5 stelle.

 *  [  10 recensioni a 5-stelle     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/?filter=5)
 *  [  0 recensioni a 4-stelle     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/?filter=4)
 *  [  0 recensioni a 3-stelle     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/?filter=3)
 *  [  0 recensioni a 2-stelle     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/?filter=2)
 *  [  0 recensioni a 1-stelle     ](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/?filter=1)

[La tua recensione](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/#new-post)

[Vedi tutte le recensioni](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/reviews/)

## Collaboratori

 *   [ Monica Haught ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/monkeymays/)

## Supporto

Hai qualcosa da dire? Ti serve aiuto?

 [Chiedi nel forum di supporto](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/santas-christmas-countdown/)

## Dona

Vuoi supportare lo sviluppo di questo plugin?

 [ Fai una donazione per questo plugin ](http://christmaswebmaster.com/santa-claus-christmas-countdown-wordpress-plugin/)